Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
CONvergence 2013
has ended
Create Your Own Event
CONvergence 2013
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Activity
Cinema Rex
Gaming
Harmonic CONvergence
Mainstage
Movie
Panel
Reading
Space Lounge
Theater Nippon
Viewing
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, July 4
2201
3:30pm •
Reading - Philip Andrew Bennett Low
2202 A
2:00pm •
High Noon Saloon
LIMITED
6:00pm •
Kung Fu Fighting
LIMITED
9:00pm •
Cards Against Humanity
LIMITED
2202 B
12:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Mists of Mwangi
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Simplicity
LIMITED
2202 C
1:00pm •
Manifest Destiny
LIMITED
2202 D
12:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: First Steps II: To Delve the Dungeon Deep
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Titans Of Industry
LIMITED
2203
9:30pm •
Fireworks Watching
2203 A
12:00pm •
Munchkin Impossible
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Steve Jackson Games Open Demos
2203 Whole Room
5:00pm •
Munchkin Tourney Player Info Meeting
LIMITED
6:00pm •
Munchkin Tournament PRELIM Round 1
2204
9:30pm •
Fireworks Watching
2204 A
12:00pm •
Red Dragon Inn
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Great Goblin Gambit
LIMITED
2204 B
3:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: Penumbral Accords
LIMITED
2204 C
12:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: We Be Goblins, Too!
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Quest for Perfection I: Edge of Heaven
LIMITED
2205
12:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming
3:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Natural Selection 2
6:30pm •
LAN Gaming: WarCraft III
8:00pm •
LAN Gaming: WarCraft III Tournament
9:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming: ADULT ONLY
11:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Team Fortress 2 (TF2): ADULT ONLY
2206
1:00pm •
Lost City of Barakus
2207 Table 1
4:00pm •
Magic The Gathering-Standard Constructed Tournament
LIMITED
8:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Return to Ravnica Block Draft (Limited)
LIMITED
2207 Table 2
4:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Emperor (Legacy Constructed)
LIMITED
8:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Quantum Leap (Legacy Constructed)
LIMITED
Atrium 1
3:00pm •
Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo
5:00pm •
Broken Blade
6:00pm •
Romeo X Juliet
7:30pm •
Penguindrum
9:30pm •
Fist of the North Star
11:30pm •
Nescaflowné
Atrium 2
2:00pm •
Arrow
3:30pm •
Introduction to Miniature Gaming
5:00pm •
Geek Child Playdates
7:00pm •
Friends of Bill W
8:30pm •
New Gaming Consoles
10:00pm •
Masquerade 101
11:30pm •
Friday Late Night Music Circle
Atrium 3
2:00pm •
Gluten-Free at and Around CON
3:30pm •
The Audio Adventures of Dr Who
5:00pm •
The Rise of Women at Cons
7:00pm •
Quick and Easy Victorian Costumes
8:30pm •
Stealing From the Best: How SFF Writers Beg, Borrow, and Steal Ideas
10:00pm •
What Makes a 'Good Bad' Movie?
11:30pm •
Diversity in Steampunk
Atrium 4
2:00pm •
Sheldon, Aspergers and You
3:30pm •
CONvergence 101
5:00pm •
Modern British Genre Films
7:00pm •
The WHOvian Conundrum
8:30pm •
Apocalyptic Fiction Free-for-All
10:00pm •
Queers Dig Time Lords
11:30pm •
Douglas Adams
Atrium 6
2:00pm •
Movie Sweding and You
3:30pm •
Warehouse 13 Fan Panel
5:00pm •
Superman Pastiche
7:00pm •
There's More to British Comedy Than Python
8:30pm •
Dr. Horrible's Sing-a-Long Blog
11:30pm •
Prometheus Debunked
Atrium 7
2:00pm •
Where Do I Start? Wherever You Want!
3:30pm •
The World of London Falling
5:00pm •
Shiny New Anime
7:00pm •
Leathercraft 101
8:30pm •
Saturday Morning Cartoon Fever
10:00pm •
Uplifting the Geek Cocktail
11:30pm •
Why is the Villain Always British?
Autograph Table
5:00pm •
Signing - MP Johnson
Bloomington
2:00pm •
Big Bang Theory
3:30pm •
Books Everyone Else Loves But I Hate
5:00pm •
Evolutionary Psychology
10:00pm •
Worldbusters!
11:30pm •
Poe's Potables
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
5:00pm •
Ticket to Ride – Europe
LIMITED
Edina
2:00pm •
Watching Cable Without Cable
3:30pm •
Downton Abbey
5:00pm •
Plot and Structure: Why They're Important
8:30pm •
The War on Science
10:00pm •
Skepticism 101
11:30pm •
Comedy Writing: Scripts
Garden Court - Northwest
9:00pm •
Matrix Tag
Garden Court - Southwest
5:00pm •
N00b Gala: A Chance to Meet and Geek
Harmonic CONvergence -Plaza 1
2:30pm •
Laugh Junkie
4:00pm •
ficshe (cancelled)
5:30pm •
Rockstar Storytellers
7:00pm •
The Rock & Roll Whores
8:30pm •
The Idisi
10:00pm •
Stand Up! Records presents Tongue In Geek Comedy Hour
11:30pm •
The Kamikaze Snowmen
Mainstage
6:00pm •
Mark Time Radio
7:00pm •
Opening Ceremony for CONvergence 2013:British Invasion
9:00pm •
Super-Spy Smackdown
11:30pm •
Anachronistic Past
Plaza 2
2:00pm •
What's With All the Crumpets?
3:30pm •
Your Planet is What You Eat
5:00pm •
British Slang 101
7:00pm •
Harry Potter
8:30pm •
How to Talk to the Naked Lady in the Elevator
10:00pm •
Post-Apocalyptic Survival
11:30pm •
Erotic Fantasy Writing
Plaza 3
12:00pm •
Open for Business
3:30pm •
Spin Me Right Round, Baby
6:30pm •
Flick and Swish
8:00pm •
Noisy Demonstrations
9:30pm •
After Dark: Cakes! Escaped and roaming the halls!
Plaza 4
3:00pm •
Brave
5:00pm •
The Legend of Hell House
7:00pm •
Soldier
9:00pm •
Trailer Park
10:00pm •
Dredd
Sofitel Lyon
3:30pm •
Reading - Emma Newman
Sofitel Bordeaux
2:00pm •
Gender-Crossing Cosplay
3:30pm •
Geek Life Live Podcast
5:00pm •
Transylvania Television Fan Panel
7:00pm •
Best Books I've Read Last Year
8:30pm •
Fringe Retrospective
Sofitel Dijon
3:30pm •
GPS Writing Contest Winners
5:00pm •
100 Science Fiction Books To Read Before You Die
7:00pm •
Fan Crafts
Veranda 6
9:00pm •
The Space Lounge Village
Friday
, July 5
2201
9:30am •
Reading - Rob Callahan
11:00am •
Reading - Melinda Snodgrass
12:30pm •
Reading - Dana Baird
2:00pm •
Reading - Charlie Jane Anders
3:30pm •
Reading - Adam Whitlatch
5:00pm •
Reading - Aimee Kuzenski
7:00pm •
Reading - Kelly McCullough
2202 A
10:00am •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Kung Fu Fighting
LIMITED
6:00pm •
Red Dragon Inn
LIMITED
9:00pm •
Big Daddy's Revenge
LIMITED
2202 B
9:00am •
Pathfinder Society: The Throaty Mermaid
LIMITED
3:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Severing Ties
LIMITED
2202 C
9:00am •
Pathfinder Society: The Blakros Matrimony
LIMITED
10:00am •
Red Dragon Inn
LIMITED
1:00pm •
Manifest Destiny
LIMITED
2202 D
3:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Day of the Demon
LIMITED
2203 B
9:00pm •
Fiasco!
LIMITED
2203 Whole Room
10:00am •
Steam Century REHEARSAL--CAST ONLY
12:30pm •
Munchkin Tournament: PRELIM Round 2
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Munchkin Tournament PRELIM Round 3
LIMITED
11:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Counter-Strike: ADULT ONLY
2204 A
11:00am •
POWER PATHFINDER: The Chosen Assemble
LIMITED
5:00pm •
POWER PATHFINDER: Tipping The Scales
LIMITED
2204 B
12:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Quest for Perfection II: On Hostile Waters
LIMITED
6:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Quest for Perfection III: Defenders of Nesting Swallow
LIMITED
2204 C
11:00am •
Simplicity
LIMITED
2204 C
7:00pm •
Simplicity
LIMITED
2205
12:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming
2:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Natural Selection 2
3:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Counter-Strike
5:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Counter-Strike Tournament
6:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Starcraft
8:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Classic Starcraft Tournament
9:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming: ADULT ONLY
2206
9:00am •
Card Gaming Overflow
7:00pm •
Lost City Of Barakus
2207 Table 1
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering – Chaos DRAFT (Limited)
LIMITED
3:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Legacy Constructed Tournament
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Return to Ravnica Block Draft (Limited)
LIMITED
2207 Table 2
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering – Quantum Leap (Legacy Constructed)
LIMITED
3:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Commander (a/k/a EDH) (Constructed)
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Archenemy (Legacy Constructed) – Beat Matt!
LIMITED
22nd Floor Badging Station
12:00pm •
Ballot Pickup - Steam Century Scavenger Hunt
Atrium 1
12:30am •
Armitage III
7:00am •
Taro the Dragon Boy
8:30am •
La Corda d'Oro
10:30am •
Blue Drop
12:30pm •
Un-Go
2:30pm •
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo
4:00pm •
Natsume's Book of Friends
6:00pm •
Hellsing Ultimate
8:00pm •
Deadman Wonderland
10:00pm •
Redline
Atrium 2
9:30am •
Exercise the Geek
11:00am •
Plays by Ear: Writing For Audio Drama
12:30pm •
Gaming in the 'Verse
2:00pm •
Introduction to Board Games
3:30pm •
How to Get Your Book into the Library
5:00pm •
Alan Moore's Influence on the Comics Industry
7:00pm •
Friends of Bill W
8:30pm •
LGBT Gaming
10:00pm •
Breaking Kayfabe: Science Fiction and Professional Wrestling
Atrium 3
9:30am •
Audiobooks
11:00am •
Gaming With Kids (11 & under)
12:30pm •
ASL 101
2:00pm •
War of the Worlds 75th Anniversary
3:30pm •
Everyone's a Gamer Now
5:00pm •
What Makes a Video Game Good?
7:00pm •
Art Show Meetup
8:30pm •
Costuming on a Budget
10:00pm •
Speed Dating
LIMITED
11:30pm •
Friday Late Night Music Circle
Atrium 4
9:30am •
Philosophy of the Golden Compass
11:00am •
Things I Wish I'd Known Before I Started Writing
12:30pm •
Science Fiction on the Screen
2:00pm •
Heroines in Young Adult Literature
3:30pm •
It's a CONspiracy!
5:00pm •
John Steed and Emma Peel Assemble: The Avengers
7:00pm •
Creating a Monster: How to Write Villains
8:30pm •
They Came From Fandom!
10:00pm •
Writing a Book in Someone Else's Universe
11:30pm •
Sex, Sexuality, and Kink in Literature
Atrium 6
9:30am •
Science Fiction as a Hopeful Future vs. a Cautionary Tale
11:00am •
Victorian vs. Steampunk in Costuming
12:30pm •
The World of Riffing with Bill and Kevin
2:00pm •
I Go Around, Around, Around, Around, Around…
3:30pm •
SF Squeecast Live!
5:00pm •
Geek Relationship Advice
7:00pm •
You're Making That Up!
8:30pm •
2013 Midwest Sci-Fi Short Film Festival
11:30pm •
Rocky Horror Picture Show Live!
Atrium 7
9:30am •
Kilts & Kilt Making
11:00am •
British Invasion of Comics
12:30pm •
Rapiers for Writers
2:00pm •
Judging a Book by Its Cover
3:30pm •
Screenwriting Structure for Novelists
5:00pm •
Drugs: What They Don't Tell You
7:00pm •
The Non-Doctor Who British Media Panel
8:30pm •
DC Nation
10:00pm •
Penises of the Animal Kingdom
11:30pm •
British Cuisine 101
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Signing - Roy C Booth/Scott Pearson
12:30pm •
Signing - Queers Dig Time Lords/Geek Girl
2:00pm •
Signing - Joseph Scrimshaw
2:00pm •
Signing - Joseph Scrimshaw/Monica Valentinelli
3:30pm •
Signing #1 - Caitlin Blackwood
5:00pm •
Signing - Scotty Roberts/William Alexander
7:00pm •
Signing - James Moran/John Picacio/Sean E Williams
Bloomington
9:30am •
Doctor Who Primer
11:00am •
Time Travel in Film
12:30pm •
Doctor Who Season Seven Round-Up
2:00pm •
Caitlin Blackwood & the Doctor
3:30pm •
Social Media Marketing for Creatives
5:00pm •
Sherlock Holmes: Hotter Than Ever
10:00pm •
Just a Minute
11:30pm •
The Movie Year in Review
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
11:00am •
Zombie Ninja Pirate Vampire Werewolf Fairies
LIMITED
12:30pm •
Lords of Waterdeep
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Wings of War / Wings of Glory
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Zombie Ninja Pirate Vampire Werewolf Fairies
LIMITED
Edina
9:30am •
Once Upon A Time Fan Panel
11:00am •
Young Adult Books That Are Too Good To Miss
12:30pm •
Marvel Universe Phase 2
2:00pm •
The 'Camp' Factor in British TV & Movies
3:30pm •
An Unexpected Panel: The Obligatory Hobbit Panel
5:00pm •
Geek's Guide to Visiting London
7:00pm •
Science and Rationality vs. Religion and Superstition
8:30pm •
Films That Get the Science Right
11:30pm •
Minnesota Drinking Game
Garden Court - Southwest
9:30am •
Assassin's Guild Boffer Practice
12:30pm •
Geek Physique YogaQuest
2:00pm •
Akido Kids Class
3:30pm •
Akido Demo with the Shuharikan Dojo
5:00pm •
Geek Slink Belly Dance
7:00pm •
Haidon Gumdo Real Sword Training Demo
Harmonic CONvergence -Plaza 1
1:00am •
GeeKaraoke Idol Qualifying Rounds
2:00am •
GeeKaraoke Open
11:00am •
Adam Stemple
12:30pm •
Bror!
2:00pm •
Scott Keever
3:30pm •
phillip low presents The Camelot Cycle
5:00pm •
Blue Green
6:15pm •
Open "Mike"
7:00pm •
the great Luke Ski
8:30pm •
Bad September
10:00pm •
Stand Up! Records presents Tongue In Geek Comedy Hour
11:30pm •
The Dregs
Mainstage
12:00am •
Mr B, The Gentleman Rhymer- 2013 Featured Musical Performer
1:00am •
More..Anachronistic Past
12:00pm •
Midwest Sci-Fi Short Film Festival presents "Empress Uma and Her Space Pirates Take The Moon"
3:00pm •
Probably Science Podcast -with 2013 Featured Comedian Matt Kirshen
5:30pm •
Steam Century Presents the 6th Annual Steampunk Fashion Expo and British Costume Promenade
7:00pm •
Stand Up! Records presents Matt Kirshen-2013 Featured Comedian
8:30pm •
Joseph Scrimshaw presents SUPER ISSUES
10:00pm •
Puppet Slam!
Participating Room Parties
8:00pm •
Steam Century Scavenger Hunt
Plaza 2
9:30am •
Kids Ask a Scientist: Explain It To Me Like I'm Five
11:00am •
Geeky Booze and Homebrew
12:30pm •
Gerry Anderson Retrospective
2:00pm •
Star Wars Goes Disney
3:30pm •
Doctor Who's 50th
5:00pm •
Comedy on the Internet
7:00pm •
Grosser than Fiction
8:30pm •
How to Talk to Girls at Con
10:00pm •
Dark Knight Trilogy Retrospective
11:30pm •
Ian Fleming
Plaza 3
9:30am •
Young Ones Craft and Play
11:00am •
Creature Committees
12:30pm •
Bones
2:00pm •
Hands-On Astronomy
3:30pm •
The Science and Art of Bioluminescence
5:00pm •
Art-Go-Round
7:00pm •
Geek Art Workshop
8:30pm •
QuadraVixen!
10:30pm •
After Dark: Art is Skin-deep
Plaza 4
12:00am •
From Hell
2:00am •
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
9:30am •
Corpse Bride
11:00am •
Wuthering Heights
1:00pm •
Best of 2012 Midwest Sci-Fi Short Film Festival
2:30pm •
Richard III
4:30pm •
Renaissance: Paris 2054
6:30pm •
V For Vendetta
9:00pm •
Best of the James Bond Opening Credits
9:30pm •
Skyfall
Sofitel Lyon
9:30am •
Reading - Jason Wittman
11:00am •
Reading - Peter Hautman
12:30pm •
Playing RPGs Online
2:00pm •
Renaissance Festival Podcast Live
3:30pm •
Bye, Bye Rapture
5:00pm •
Faking It: Psychoacoustics and Sound Design for Audio
7:00pm •
Reading - Scott Lynch/Elizabeth Bear
Sofitel Bordeaux
9:30am •
CONvergence Events Open Meeting
11:00am •
Successful and Unsuccessful Alternative History
12:30pm •
Kubrick's 'The Shining' In Depth
2:00pm •
Creating & Maintaining Extended RPG Campaigns
3:30pm •
Keeping Promises to the Audience
5:00pm •
Games Review Panel
7:00pm •
Comic Book Villains: The Worst of the Worst
8:30pm •
Creating a Character - Crowd-Source Creation
Sofitel Dijon
9:30am •
Arduino and the Makers
11:00am •
Monty Python
12:30pm •
Local Bookstores
2:00pm •
Local Book Clubs
3:30pm •
From Phlox to Pulaski, an Evaluation of Star Trek Doctors
5:00pm •
British Women Fantasy Writers
7:00pm •
Minn-Spec Meeting
8:30pm •
Misfits TV Show Fan Panel
Veranda 6
12:00pm •
CON Save the Queens (A Convergence Flashmob & High Tea)
2:00pm •
Dalek Poetry Slam
9:00pm •
The Space & Lounge Galactic Sports Pub
Saturday
, July 6
2201
9:30am •
Reading - Tyler Tork
11:00am •
Reading - Michael Merriam
12:30pm •
Poetry Writing and Marketing Workshop
3:30pm •
Broad Universe Rapid-Fire Reading
5:00pm •
Reading - MP Johnson
2202 A
10:30am •
High Noon Saloon
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Roadkill Rally
LIMITED
6:00pm •
Red Dragon Inn
LIMITED
9:00pm •
Cards Against Humanity
LIMITED
2202 B
9:30am •
Simplicity
LIMITED
1:00pm •
Red Dragon Inn
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Simplicity
LIMITED
2202 C
1:00pm •
Hogwarts Dojo
LIMITED
2202 D
9:00am •
Pathfinder Society: The Disappeared
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Titans of Industry
LIMITED
2203 Whole Room
12:00pm •
Steam Century LARP
11:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Counter-Strike: ADULT ONLY
2204 A
12:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Way of the Ki-Rin
LIMITED
5:00pm •
POWER PATHFINDER: The Fate of a Nation
LIMITED
2204 B
9:00am •
Pathfinder Society: First Steps III: A Vision of Betrayal
LIMITED
3:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Fortress of the Nail
LIMITED
2204 C
6:00pm •
Munchkin Tournament FINALS
LIMITED
2205
12:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming
2:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Natural Selection 2
3:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Warcraft III
5:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Team Fortress 2 (TF2)
6:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Team Fortress 2 (TF2) Tournament
8:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Starcraft
9:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming: ADULT ONLY
2206
9:00am •
Card Gaming Overflow
2:00pm •
Lost City of Barakus
2207 Table 1
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering - Modern Constructed
LIMITED
3:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Chaos Draft (Limited)
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Return to Ravnica Block Draft (Limited)
LIMITED
2207 Table 2
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering - Commander (a/k/a EDH)
LIMITED
3:00pm •
MAgic: The Gathering - Quantum Leap (Legacy Constructed)
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - D.E.Q.L.A. (Legacy Constructed)
LIMITED
Atrium 1
12:00am •
Fanboy Bebop
1:00am •
Golgo 13
7:00am •
Sea Prince and the Fire Child
9:00am •
Kimba the White Lion
11:00am •
Hakuoki: Demon of the Fleeting Blossom
1:00pm •
Full Metal Panic!
3:00pm •
Bodacious Space Pirates
5:30pm •
First Squad: Moment of Truth
7:00pm •
Legends of the Dark King
9:00pm •
Hetalia: Axis Powers
11:30pm •
Evangelion Redeath
Atrium 2
9:30am •
Acting Without Pants: Voice Acting and the Home Studio
11:00am •
Best RPGs You've Never Heard Of
12:30pm •
Introduction to Roleplaying Games
2:00pm •
Beyond SF 101
3:30pm •
Meet GPS
5:00pm •
Roleplaying Outside Your Comfort Zone
7:00pm •
Friends of Bill W
8:30pm •
Tomorrow People Made Me Gay
10:00pm •
What Makes It Horrific?
11:30pm •
Being Human
Atrium 3
9:30am •
Fiber Arts in Fandom
11:00am •
Contemporary Sword & Sorcery: Leaving the Battlefields for the Back Alleys
12:30pm •
Star Wars: Clone Wars Discussion
2:00pm •
The Physics of the Tardis
3:30pm •
One on One with Melinda Snodgrass
5:00pm •
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
7:00pm •
Secrets of Short Fiction
8:30pm •
One on One with Charlie Jane Anders
10:00pm •
Cosplay with a Twist
11:30pm •
Saturday Late Night Music Circle
Atrium 4
9:30am •
What Do You Think Of The New Companion
11:00am •
E-Readers: Better Than Paper or Not?
12:30pm •
Before Page One - World Building Your Story
2:00pm •
Raptor Center
5:00pm •
Making it in Hollywood
Atrium 6
11:00am •
The Worst of Bond
12:30pm •
The Art of John Picacio
2:00pm •
Power Point Karaoke
3:30pm •
Third Martian from the Left
5:00pm •
Young Adult Fiction: How Dark is Too Dark?
7:00pm •
Arthurian Legend in Popular Culture
8:30pm •
Grimm
10:00pm •
Guilty Pleasure Film
11:30pm •
Killer B's Improv Movie Show
Atrium 7
11:00am •
Comics and Archives in Higher Education
12:30pm •
Fang & Talon: Minnesota's Own Fantasy Comedy Webseries
2:00pm •
War of the Worlds 75th Anniv Contest Winners
3:30pm •
Pyr Books Presents
5:00pm •
Geeks Without God LIVE
7:00pm •
Owning Your Sexuality
8:30pm •
London in Fact and Fiction
10:00pm •
Generative Arts
11:30pm •
Vampire Literature From Dracula to Edward Cullen
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Signing - Aimee Kuzenski/Emma Newman
12:30pm •
Signing - Sharon Stiteler
2:00pm •
Signing - Travis Richey and Christopher Jones
3:30pm •
Signing - Bill Corbett and Kevin Murphy
5:00pm •
Signing - Kathy Sullivan/Kelly McCullough/Emma Bull
7:00pm •
Signing - Peter Hautman/Rob Callahan
8:30pm •
Signing #4 - Caitlin Blackwood
Bloomington
9:30am •
Elementary vs. Sherlock
11:00am •
Inspector Spacetime
12:30pm •
Kickstart Me Up!
2:00pm •
One on One with Caitlin Blackwood
3:30pm •
Skyfall and Bond at 50
5:00pm •
What Would a Woman Doctor be Like?
10:00pm •
The British Anti-Science Invasion
11:30pm •
Behind the Blinds, the Real 50 Shades: A Beginner's Guide to Kink
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
11:00am •
Monty Python FLUXX
LIMITED
12:30pm •
Zombie Ninja Pirate Vampire Werewolf Fairies
LIMITED
2:30pm •
Lords of Waterdeep
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Zombie Ninja Pirate Vampire Werewolf Fairies
LIMITED
Edina
9:30am •
Raising a Geeky Kid
11:00am •
Science Resources for Children
12:30pm •
Fight the Trolls
2:00pm •
Climate Change and Superstorms
3:30pm •
Into Darkness: the Obligatory Star Trek Panel
5:00pm •
British Jokes & Stereotypes
7:00pm •
Mega Panel
8:30pm •
The Real World vs. the Internet
11:30pm •
Walking Dead Fan Panel
Garden Court - Northwest
8:30pm •
Matrix Tag Continued
Garden Court - Southwest
9:30am •
13th Annual IKV WarHammer Invitational Bat'leth Tournament
12:30pm •
Geek Chi, Tai Chi for Geeks
2:00pm •
Bellydance 101
3:30pm •
The 8th Annual Assassins Guild Boffing Association Tournament
7:00pm •
Oasis Caravan
Harmonic CONvergence -Plaza 1
1:00am •
GeeKaraoke Idol Qualifying Rounds
2:00am •
GeeKaraoke Open
9:30am •
The Art of Foley Panel
11:00am •
Senseless! A Brick Foley Adventure
12:30pm •
DABR!
2:00pm •
Ionosphere Casting Shadows
3:30pm •
Our Fair City
5:00pm •
My Monster
6:15pm •
Open "Mike"
7:00pm •
Stand Up! Records presents Adam Quesnell LIVE comedy album recording
8:30pm •
Dissociate
10:00pm •
Stand Up! Records presents Tongue In Geek Comedy Hour
11:30pm •
Courtney McClean & The Dirty Curls
Mainstage
12:00am •
British Invasion
9:00am •
The Masquerade Orientation (Participants only)
11:00am •
The Masquerade Techincal Rehearsal & Workmanship Judging (Participants only)
7:00pm •
The Masquerade
8:00pm •
The Masquerade Half-Time Show
8:45pm •
The Masquerade Awards Presentation
10:00pm •
Vilification Tennis
11:30pm •
The Magical Mystery Tour
Outdoors
12:30pm •
Paul Cornell's Advanced Cricket for Americans
Participating Room Parties
8:00pm •
Steam Century Scavenger Hunt
Plaza 2
9:30am •
Mythic Britain
11:00am •
Making Your Dialogue Sound Realistic
12:30pm •
Measure of a Man
2:00pm •
Game of Thrones
3:30pm •
The Rocky Horror Picture Show: 36 Years of Shadow Casting
5:00pm •
Modern Fairy Tales
7:00pm •
Obsessed: The Doctor Who Special
8:30pm •
Drinking With Geeks
10:00pm •
Science of Sex Toys
11:30pm •
The Pun-el
Plaza 3
9:30am •
Magnets! How do they work?
11:00am •
Pipecleaner Dragonmaking
12:30pm •
Sock Puppets!
2:00pm •
Dr. Who Regenerating Puppets
3:30pm •
'Iron Pen' Drabble Contest
5:00pm •
Mad Hatter's Tea Party
7:00pm •
Cooking with an Overlord
8:30pm •
Leather Bag of Dice Holding +2
9:30pm •
Leather Sculpted Rose
11:30pm •
After Dark: The Science of Lubrication
Plaza 4
12:00am •
Paul
2:00am •
Shaun of the Dead
9:30am •
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
11:00am •
Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events
1:00pm •
The Place Where You Live
1:30pm •
Eye of the Devil
3:30pm •
Sunshine
5:30pm •
The Woman in Black
7:30pm •
Anonymous
10:00pm •
Lifeforce
Sofitel Lyon
9:30am •
Reading - William Alexander
11:00am •
Podcasting 101
12:30pm •
So You Wanna Make an Audio Drama?
2:00pm •
Podfic - Fanfic for Your Ears
3:30pm •
Omega Podcast
7:00pm •
Reading - Monica Valentinelli
Sofitel Bordeaux
9:30am •
Back In My Day...
11:00am •
One on One with John Picacio
12:30pm •
Interactive Fiction & Game Design
2:00pm •
Writing For Different Formats
3:30pm •
Smart Art
5:00pm •
Until It Hertz: Approaches and Styles of Audio Drama Recording
7:00pm •
Adventure Time Fan Panel
8:30pm •
Civility in Fandom
Sofitel Dijon
9:30am •
Supernatural
11:00am •
Hitchcock's Legacy
12:30pm •
The Gods of Geekdom
2:00pm •
Hammer Films - Classic
3:30pm •
Are We Ready for Robots? Ask Siri
5:00pm •
SF Writing Groups: The 2013 Scene
7:00pm •
Hammer Films - Rebirth
Veranda 6
1:00pm •
Classic Video Game Tournament
10:00pm •
The Space Lounge at the End of the Universe
Sunday
, July 7
2201
11:00am •
Reading - Jason D Wittman
12:30pm •
Reading - Anna Waltz
12:30pm •
Reading - Anna Waltz
2:00pm •
Open Mic Poetry Reading
3:30pm •
Reading - Adam Stemple
2202 A
10:00am •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
LIMITED
1:00pm •
My Dinner with Ellie
LIMITED
2202 C
11:30am •
Simplicity
LIMITED
2203 A
12:00pm •
Munchkin Impossible
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Steve Jackson Games Open Demos
2203 B
11:00am •
Red Dragon Inn
LIMITED
2205
12:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming
2206
9:00am •
Card Gaming Overflow
12:00pm •
Lost City of Barakus
2207 Table 1
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering – Legacy Constructed Tournament
LIMITED
2207 Table 2
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering - D.E.Q.L.A. (Legacy Constructed)
LIMITED
22nd Floor Badging Station
12:00pm •
Steam Century Scavenger Hunt Ballot Turn-In ENDS
Atrium 1
12:30am •
Detroit Metal City
7:00am •
Galaxy Express 999
9:00am •
Magic User's Club
11:00am •
Loups-Garous
12:30pm •
Irresponsible Captain Tylor
Atrium 2
9:30am •
BBC Radio Programs: Drama Across the Wireless
11:00am •
So You Want to be a Game Designer?
12:30pm •
Masquerade Results
2:00pm •
I'm Getting Too Old to Find Time to Game
3:30pm •
Free to Play?
Atrium 3
9:30am •
Kids Intro to Classic SF&F
11:00am •
Teen Intro to Classic SF & F
12:30pm •
One on One with James Moran
3:30pm •
One on One with Lou Anders
Atrium 4
11:00am •
GPS Charity Auction
2:00pm •
One on One with Bill Corbett
3:30pm •
Neil Gaiman's Doctor Who Episodes
Atrium 6
11:00am •
Movie Sweding Festival
12:30pm •
Cover Reveal: The Making of Book Cover Art
2:00pm •
Art: Impossible
Atrium 7
11:00am •
Stigma of Mental Illness
12:30pm •
British vs American Urban Fantasy
2:00pm •
Blake's 7
3:30pm •
The Science Behind British Sci-Fi
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Signing - Dana Baird/Michael Merriam/Tim Lieder
12:30pm •
Signing #2 - Caitlin Blackwood
2:00pm •
Signing - Melinda Snodgrass/Paul Cornell
Bloomington
9:30am •
Wreck-It Ralph
11:00am •
The Future of Art & Artists in Science Fiction / Fantasy
12:30pm •
Science and Religion: Friends or Foes?
2:00pm •
Doctor Who: The Wilderness Years
3:30pm •
Big Bang Theory vs. Community
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
11:00am •
Shadows Over Camelot
LIMITED
2:00pm •
TransEuropa
LIMITED
Edina
9:30am •
Fine Art in Genre
11:00am •
One on One with Kevin Murphy
12:30pm •
Atheist Authors
2:00pm •
Ask a Scientist
3:30pm •
Disney Princesses
Garden Court - Northwest
3:30pm •
IKV RakeHell Performance
Garden Court - Southwest
2:00pm •
A Crack in Time Tea Party
Harmonic CONvergence -Plaza 1
1:00am •
GeeKaraoke Idol Qualifying Rounds
2:00am •
GeeKaraoke Open
11:00am •
Gabriel Hilmar
12:30pm •
Fuzzy Machete
2:00pm •
Valley Meadows
Mainstage
12:00pm •
GeeKaraoke Idol
2:30pm •
Harisen Daiko
5:00pm •
Closing Ceremony for the 2013 CONvergence :British Invasion
Plaza 2
9:30am •
Hungover With Geeks
11:00am •
How to Write an Interesting Hero
12:30pm •
British Tourism - Where to go in the UK
2:00pm •
Geek Cooking
3:30pm •
Lesser Known British Comedy
Plaza 3
9:30am •
Crayon's Corner
11:00am •
Red Ribbon Society Steampunk Craft Hour
12:30pm •
Catapults!
2:00pm •
Downton Abbey Inspired Earrings
3:30pm •
Police Box Needlepoint
Plaza 4
12:00am •
Cockneys vs. Zombies -with guest James Moran
2:00am •
Skyfall
10:00am •
Brave
11:30am •
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
2:00pm •
Tower Block -with guest James Moran
4:00pm •
The Legend of Hell House
Sofitel Lyon
11:00am •
Reading - Joel Arnold
12:30pm •
First Issue LIVE Comic Book Review
2:00pm •
Too Big to Fail: What to do About Super-sized Conventions
Sofitel Bordeaux
9:30am •
Neil Gaiman's Sandman
11:00am •
Superheroes In Prose
12:30pm •
State of the Comics: The Comics Fan Point of View
2:00pm •
Use of Magic in Books
3:30pm •
One on One with Paul Cornell
Sofitel Dijon
11:00am •
The Obama Era Space Program: Second Term
12:30pm •
Mary Shelley's Monster
2:00pm •
H. G. Wells
3:30pm •
Canines In Fact, Folklore, Fiction, and Film
Timezone
CONvergence 2013
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
CONvergence 2013
Jul 4
-
7, 2013
Thursday
, July 4
Friday
, July 5
Saturday
, July 6
Sunday
, July 7
Filter By Venue
Bloomington, MN
Sort schedule by Venue
2201
2202 A
2202 B
2202 C
2202 D
2203
2203 A
2203 B
2203 Whole Room
2204
2204 A
2204 B
2204 C
2205
2206
2207 Table 1
2207 Table 2
22nd Floor Badging Station
Atrium 1
Atrium 2
Atrium 3
Atrium 4
Atrium 6
Atrium 7
Autograph Table
Bloomington
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
Edina
Garden Court - Northwest
Garden Court - Southwest
Harmonic CONvergence -Plaza 1
Mainstage
Outdoors
Participating Room Parties
Plaza 2
Plaza 3
Plaza 4
Sofitel Lyon
Sofitel Bordeaux
Sofitel Dijon
Veranda 6
Filter By Type
Activity
Cinema Rex
Gaming
Harmonic CONvergence
Mainstage
Movie
Panel
Reading
Space Lounge
Theater Nippon
Viewing
Recently Active Attendees
Jessica Karels
Enfys J. Book
D
drewbiez
Rea Heitz
DaBroad
Eowyn Ward
Silvernfire
Maya
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, July 4
Friday
, July 5
Saturday
, July 6
Sunday
, July 7
Venue
2201
2202 A
2202 B
2202 C
2202 D
2203
2203 A
2203 B
2203 Whole Room
2204
2204 A
2204 B
2204 C
2205
2206
2207 Table 1
2207 Table 2
22nd Floor Badging Station
Atrium 1
Atrium 2
Atrium 3
Atrium 4
Atrium 6
Atrium 7
Autograph Table
Bloomington
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
Edina
Garden Court - Northwest
Garden Court - Southwest
Harmonic CONvergence -Plaza 1
Mainstage
Outdoors
Participating Room Parties
Plaza 2
Plaza 3
Plaza 4
Sofitel Lyon
Sofitel Bordeaux
Sofitel Dijon
Veranda 6
Session Type
Activity
Cinema Rex
Gaming
Harmonic CONvergence
Mainstage
Movie
Panel
Reading
Space Lounge
Theater Nippon
Viewing
Other Filters